<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>icleanse2loseweight.com &#187; flat feet</title>
	<atom:link href="http://blog.icleanse2loseweight.com/tag/flat-feet/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://blog.icleanse2loseweight.com</link>
	<description></description>
	<lastBuildDate>Tue, 07 Feb 2012 17:10:12 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.1</generator>
		<item>
		<title>Three Physical Therapy Options You Can Do from Home to Relieve Foot Pain</title>
		<link>http://blog.icleanse2loseweight.com/health-and-fitness/three-physical-therapy-options-you-can-do-from-home-to-relieve-foot-pain/</link>
		<comments>http://blog.icleanse2loseweight.com/health-and-fitness/three-physical-therapy-options-you-can-do-from-home-to-relieve-foot-pain/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 07 Apr 2010 14:48:11 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin </dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Health and Fitness]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fallen arches]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot exercises]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[heel pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[low arches]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[massage]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[overpronation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[pronation]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://blog.icleanse2loseweight.com/health-and-fitness/three-physical-therapy-options-you-can-do-from-home-to-relieve-foot-pain/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Massage and exercise treatment aids people recuperating from considerable injuries to regain their vigor and dexterity. Nevertheless, even in the case of foot injuries and excruciating foot issues; physical therapy can impart significant relief. When using orthotics and resting cannot supply relief to the pain as much as needed, it&#8217;s likely that a more serious [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Massage and exercise treatment aids people recuperating from considerable injuries to regain their vigor and dexterity.  Nevertheless, even in the case of foot injuries and excruciating foot issues; physical therapy can impart significant relief. When using orthotics and resting cannot supply relief to the pain as much as needed, it&rsquo;s likely that a more serious injury is occurring inside the foot.  It&rsquo;s a good idea to consult your foot doctor to have X-Rays taken and to receive an evaluation of what is occurring. Nevertheless, once that&rsquo;s finished, some very effective foot therapy exercises can bring you relief to ease the soreness. Read below for three effective alternatives that can be useful in these cases.</p>
<p><strong>The Right Exercises are Key to Treating Plantar Fasciitis</strong></p>
<p>One type of painful foot condition is plantar fasciitis. This condition, if not cared for promptly, may lead to the formation of extra bone projections that can invade nerves, muscles, and tendons, resulting in extreme discomfort. Although many times athletes and dancers suffer from this injury, anyone can experience plantar fasciitis. <a href="http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/fast-and-simple-ways-to-relieve-plantar-fasciitis-and-heel-spurs/" target='_blank'>Therapy for plantar fasciitis</a> may include surgery to extract the bone spur that has developed in the bottom of the foot. Although surgery sometimes cannot be avoided due to the extent of the condition, physical therapy can be recommended to lessen the pain and hopefully prompt the tissues in the foot to heal completely. According to physical therapists, exercises to stretch your feet can help&rdquo;provide significant relief.  This consists of standing up and flexing the front portion of the foot towards the face, such as on a wedge or ramp. Then, with your legs straightened, lean the body forward to some extent to allow for a complete stretch.</p>
<p><strong>Therapy for Fallen Arches Can Prevent Serious Foot Problems</strong></p>
<p>Treatment for flat feet  is needed when someone has low foot arches and does not use proper arch support in their foot gear.  Proper support can be accomplished by using orthotic insoles. For treating <a href="http://www.fredsalomon.webs.com/" target='_blank'>low foot arches</a>, the foot should be examined by a podiatrist promptly if acute pain in the arches or stabbing heel discomfort are felt.  After the exam has been finished, ultrasound therapy has been shown to be effective in treating the pain related to this condition. Given that the situation with flat feet  is an overstretched arch that stretches down and touches the ground, the therapeutic treatment can include  massage, which can help ease the pain. Orthotic insoles worn in the shoes is the most helpful way of treating this arch deficiency. </p>
<p><strong>What to Do When Foot Pronation  Causes Foot Pain</strong></p>
<p>Pronation is a is  part of the normal movement of the foot during physical activity.Nevertheless, when the foot rolls towards the outside (under-pronation) or instead rolls inside (over-pronation), painful conditions can result.  In the latter, the arch receives the full impact of the body&rsquo;s load and can flatten over time as well as cause plantar fasciitis. Wearing orthotic insoles is the best treatment for atypical <a href="http://fredsalomon.ohlog.com/foot-care.cat2666.html" target='_blank'>overpronation</a>, and can assist the foot heal if the condition was allowed to go untreated for an extended amount of time. With regard to physical therapy, exercises to make the arch stronger such as standing on tiptoes and flexing the foot while sitting down can help. See your medical professional if pain persists.<br />Our feet are vital to nearly every activity we do. Taking care of your feet is one of the smartest things you can do for your general health.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://blog.icleanse2loseweight.com/health-and-fitness/three-physical-therapy-options-you-can-do-from-home-to-relieve-foot-pain/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Three Reasons to Pay Attention to Foot Overpronation or Arch Pain</title>
		<link>http://blog.icleanse2loseweight.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/three-reasons-to-pay-attention-to-foot-overpronation-or-arch-pain/</link>
		<comments>http://blog.icleanse2loseweight.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/three-reasons-to-pay-attention-to-foot-overpronation-or-arch-pain/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 17 Oct 2009 14:58:03 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin </dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Diseases, Conditions and Treatments]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arch pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arch support]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arch supports]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fallen arches]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat foot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot arch pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[over-pronation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[overpronation]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://blog.icleanse2loseweight.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/three-reasons-to-pay-attention-to-foot-overpronation-or-arch-pain/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Arch pain and foot overpronation can cause issues for people in every stage of life and can even affect an athlete&#8217;s performance on the court, field, or track. For many people who experience pain like this, they may not be aware of the 3 common triggers. Most of the causes are avoidable, while several can [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Arch pain  and foot overpronation can cause issues for people in every stage of life and can even affect an athlete&#8217;s performance on the court, field, or track. For many people who experience pain like this, they may not be aware of the 3 common triggers. Most of the causes are avoidable, while several can be inherited. According to the Cleveland Clinic, three of the avoidable causes for <a href="http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/fast-and-simple-ways-to-relieve-plantar-fasciitis-and-heel-spurs/" target='_blank'>arch pain</a> include poor selection of shoe style, improper fit, and lack of arch support. These bad choices can all bring on painful foot disorders like bunions, hammertoes, and plantar fasciitis. The Mayo Clinic reports that 2 of the inherited foot problems that can bring on foot overpronation and foot arch pain include fallen arches or arches that are markedly high. Below we explain some foot procedures that remedy these disorders and how each of them can be helped.</p>
<p><strong>Overview of Heel Spur  Relief Procedures</strong></p>
<p>Some of the inherited foot disorders include either fallen arches or excessively high arches. Both types of arch disorders can affect the average person as well as an active athlete. The result of a fallen arch can be foot arch pain and foot overpronation because this flattened part of the foot is not performing as it should. When this foot area fails to support the body&#8217;s weight, <a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HPYfBL1iH0g" target='_blank'>foot overpronation</a> occurs which can bring on a heel spur, a bony protuberance in the heel.  Surgery is sometimes required to remove the boneprotrusion and relieve the dicomfort. The surgeon will use a bone saw to cut away the superfluous bone which will eliminate the irritation, tearing, and swelling it had been causing. The best solution for treating both types of arch problems so heel spurs can be prevented is by giving the foot with normal <a href="http://www.footminders.com/orthotic-insoles-technology.html" target='_blank'>arch support</a> through athletic insoles. </p>
<p><strong>Arch Pain  Can Be the First Sign of Bunion Formation</strong></p>
<p>Having a bunion removed, or a bunionectomy, is the process through which the bump of bone just below the big toe is severed to obtain a more standard foot form and width. In the most serious cases where the big toe has situated itself under the other toes, the foot doctor cuts a triangle-shaped block out of the bone in the big toe to reset it to its proper angle. A single metal osteo screw is turned inside the bone to hold the new position in place. After about 6 to 7 months, the screw is usually removed. Though this condition can happen because of pointed shoes, sometimes people are born with the tendency to form bunions. Podiatrists agree that shoes with little space force the toes into an abnormal position can cause bunions. </p>
<p><strong>Overview of Hammertoe Treatment and Prevention</strong></p>
<p>Shoes that crowd the foot, including pointed-toe shoes, can result in development of hammertoes. This condition can affect active people that wear snug shoes during activity as well. Hammertoes are, regrettably, difficult to treat without surgical intervention. First, a foot doctor can try to splint the affected toe to try and coax it into a more natural placement. For this procedure to work, patients need to wear shoes with plenty of toe room. Hammertoes can recur if improper shoes are worn again. If splinting the toe is unsuccessful, surgery is the lone alternative. The malformed toe must have a portion of the bone taken out to lessen the curvature of the toe. The recovery period is vital, as patients who do not remain off the affected foot as recommended will not heal correctly. The way to avoid this condition is to wear roomy shoes.</p>
<p>No matter what lifestyle, genetic disposition, or age, foot conditions can happen to a wide range of persons. Though foot procedures can surgically alleviate these conditions, most of the time they are preventable through proper shoes and appropriate arch support.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://blog.icleanse2loseweight.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/three-reasons-to-pay-attention-to-foot-overpronation-or-arch-pain/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Effective Foot Arch Support With Orthotic Insoles Helps You Avoid Leg Injuries</title>
		<link>http://blog.icleanse2loseweight.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/effective-foot-arch-support-with-orthotic-insoles-helps-you-avoid-leg-injuries/</link>
		<comments>http://blog.icleanse2loseweight.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/effective-foot-arch-support-with-orthotic-insoles-helps-you-avoid-leg-injuries/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 27 Sep 2009 21:20:26 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin </dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Diseases, Conditions and Treatments]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arch supports]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fallen arches]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat foot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[leg pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shin pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shin splints]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[sports injuries]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://blog.icleanse2loseweight.com/effective-foot-arch-support-with-orthotic-insoles-helps-you-avoid-leg-injuries/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Injuries incurred during sports activities are incidents that most athletes and coaches are familiar with. These conditions can temporarily disable the athlete, but in many cases can hurt the entire team. An ousted team member can cause setbacks in game performance and can have enduring influence on the season as well. Just as one missing [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Injuries incurred during sports activities are incidents that most athletes and coaches are familiar with.  These conditions can temporarily disable the athlete, but in many cases can hurt the entire team. An ousted team member can cause setbacks in game performance and can have enduring influence on the season as well.  Just as one missing athlete affects a team, a disabled body part influences the entire body. Lower-leg conditions such as weak knee injuries, shin plints, and twisted ankles can be caused by bad form, lack of flexible muscle tone, and excessive use of the areas below the knees. According to medical professionals at the Cleveland Clinic, almost every athlete have to deal with shin splints at some time.  Here are ways to help them heal and try to avoid this debilitating issue, as well as averting other common sports injuries.</p>
<p><strong>The Mechanics of Shin Splints</strong></p>
<p>There are many symptoms caused by shin splints such as pain in the front or side areas of the lower leg. This pain can be dramatic and excruciating, especially when putting pressure on the affected leg.  Swelling in the area can make the leg feel tight as well as make tissues appear swollen in the muscles.  Regardless of what type of activities, from soccer to baseball any athlete can be afflicted by these conditions. <a href="http://www.footminders.com/shin-pain-shin-splints-causes-and-orthotic-treatment.html" target='_blank'>Shin splints treatment</a> should be started right away to begin the healing process immediately.  Shin splints treatment guidelines followed by sports therapists includes rest, elevation, and icing of the painful area for one to two days. Ongoing physical therapy and preventive exercises include strength training moves and stretching of the Achilles tendon and the front leg muscles that surround the shin bone.</p>
<p><strong>Twisting Injuries: How Weak Muscles Affect the Tendons and Ligaments</strong></p>
<p>Another type of injury that is seen in impact sports is twisting of the ankle and knee. This is caused by either a forceful injury, which cannot be averted, or from weak muscles of the ankle, lower leg, and knee.  Weak muscles can be strengthened with weight bearing or movements recommended by a sports therapist that target the muscular areas that support the knees and ankles. Weak muscles lead to loosened joints in the ankles and knees so that simple movements or shifts in position can cause twisting injuries. Another preventive measure for stopping these types of injuries are to support the arch of the feet with firm <a href="http://www.footminders.com/" target='_blank'>arch support</a>. This can be accomplished specially-designed orthotics made for sports activities. The physicians at the Cleveland Clinic also recommend taping the arch for extra arch support during games.</p>
<p><strong>How Tearing Injuries Happen</strong></p>
<p>Rupturing of the ligaments or tendons are also typical kinds of sports injuries. This is most commonly found in the tendon in the back of the heel and the knee ligament. An Achilles injury is commonly caused by little flexibility in the heel tendon due to inadequate stretching technique. This is an important step in the warm-up routine that should never be skipped. Gentle stretches without force are suggested for anyone about to exercise. Holding the stretch for a minimum of 30 seconds, resting for a few moments, then repeating the stretch is what kinesiology specialists suggest. ACL (Anterior cruciate ligaments) are surrounding the knee area and help keep the knee structure together. Injuries to this area can be averted by strength training the knee , calf and quadriceps through curls and extensions of the leg. <a href="http://www.footminders.com/orthotic-insoles-orthodics-arch-supports.html" target='_blank'>Orthotics</a> can help avoid both of these styles of injuries by giving proper arch support, foot alignment, and cushioning.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://blog.icleanse2loseweight.com/diseases-conditions-and-treatments/effective-foot-arch-support-with-orthotic-insoles-helps-you-avoid-leg-injuries/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>

